A handsome, Egyptian-esque feline, adored for their stubby little tails and long tuffs of black fur along their ears and the tips of their ears. Super cute, while still being one of the most ferocious, stealthy, and largest felines in North America. The North American Lynx is the largest of the species, known for having extremely thick and fluffy coats of fur which keep the lynx warm in the freezing, unforgiving winter. The European and Asian lynx species, however, are much smaller in scale and have characteristics and personalities which resemble those of a domestic cat, rather than their much larger, more ferocious, feline relatives.
We can find them within dense shrubbery and grasslands in the depths of the forests of North America and some parts of Eurasia. Their diets compose of deer, birds, hare, foxes, and fish. These big cats are known to be able to climb trees and swim in order to catch their prey. These felines have large paws which help with balance, giving the lynx more power when going after their prey. They have acutely sharp hearing, massive, powerful jaws, and sharp claws to boot. Lynx are known for being solitary animals; often spending their time alone, however small groups of lynx may travel and hunt as a small pack from time to time. The young litter of kittens stay with their mother for about nine months, the mother lynx watching over her young during their first winter. The kittens then move out, the very first step to leading their own lives as young adults.
Here are 10 awesome facts you didn’t know about these amazing big cats!
Fact 1: Bet you didn’t know that these ferocious fellas can be sort of sweet. After they’ve eaten their prey, they take it upon themselves to bury them afterwards! Quite the touching sentiment, having the common courtesy to bury them.
Fact 2: The largest of the species is the Eurasian Lynx, measuring about 90-110cm in length, and around 60 -70cm in height, whose strict carnivorous diets consist of eating hooved animals, a favorite being deer. They prey on smaller prey such as hares, foxes, and rabbits, when need be. Out in the wild they live up to be 17 years of age, while in captivity, they’ve been recorded to reach 24.
Fact 3: There are three different types of lynx known to man, these being: the North American Lynx, found in the wilderness of Canada and Alaska, the European Lynx, found in the heart of Spain and Portugal, and lastly, the Asian Lynx, which is found in Turkestan and Central Asia.
Fact 4: Colors that your big cat comes in include Yellow, Brown, Tan, and Black.
Fact 5: The mating cycle of the Lynx takes place during late winter, the female giving birth to about two to six kittens after a gestation period of roughly 70 days. Female lynx usually give birth to a litter a year.
Fact 6: Lynx kittens love to wrestle with each other!
Fact 7: These big cats don’t usually bring back prey to their den, often eating them on the spot and burying them after. The exception, however, is having to bring back prey to feed the babies. The mother lynx often gives her litter prey to play with before helping; this is said to help them develop hunting skills.
Fact 8: The males need about one rabbit a day, while the female, with bringing up the litter of kittens, needs about three. These kittens become stronger and grow thicker fur as they reach the age of three.
Fact 9: When frightened, Lynx cats puff!
Fact 10: Their favorite time for hunting is either after sunset, or before sunrise.