The Zebra is an African animal that lives on the plains of the Serengeti. These large animals descend from the Horse and donkey Family, and come in two species (Burchell’s zebra (Equus burchellii); Grevy’s zebra (Equus grevyi)Burchell’s zebra (Equus burchellii); Grevy’s zebra (Equus grevyi)Equus Burchelli, and Equus Grevyi). The Zebras black and white stripes make it a vibrant and unique member of the Equus species of animals. Here are some fun facts about the African Zebra:
Fact one: No two zebras are alike. The unique black and white stripes are as individual the Zebras themselves. The black and white stripes thought to be a form of camouflage are different on each zebra. The stripes change in thickness and density.
Fact two: Zebras are designed to hide in plain sight. On the vast plains of the Serengeti , there isn`t a lot of places to hide. Since Zebras tend to stick around a watering hole. They are prey to many animals such as the lion, so their stripes help them out. The black and white striped are thought to confuse attacking animals.
Fact three: Zebras are Herbivores. Zebras eat mainly grass and leaves, but have been known to eat twigs and bark as well.
Fact four: Zebras have never been successfully domesticated. Throughout the years attempts have been made, the Romans called Zebras Hippotigris, these Zebras were used in the circus to pull carts. Other than that domestication has gone on fairly unsuccessful.
Fact five: Zebras can live up to thirty years. The average lifespan for a wild Zebra from 20 to 30 years; it has been observed that in a zoo setting they can live up to 40 years.
Fact six: Zebras live in families. Zebras keep long tie with their families. They stay close to each other and continue grooming each other for many years. A Zebra family has a dominant male at the top of the hierarchy, and one of his main responsibilities it to make sure they don`t wander too far from a water source.
Fact seven: Zebras are tough to catch. A Zebra can run at 35 mph (56km/h) for great lengths, they even move side to side when they run making it more difficult for their attacker.
Fact eight: Zebras are movers. Each year herds of Zebras travel up to 500 miles (800km) as the follow the water supply to and from the Serengeti.
Fact nine: Zebras don`t lay down when they sleep. Perhaps making sure that they can run in an instant, Zebras stay standing when they sleep at night.
Fact ten: Zebras start out black. There has long since been a tongue in cheek debate about the base color of Zebra`s. The Zebra starts out black and the white stripes emerge as it develops in its mommy’s tummy, also underneath a Zebra`s fur the skin is black.
The Zebra is majestic to look at with its vibrant stripes. It is also a fascinating animal to study. Thankfully it is on the least endangered species list, with a population of about 750,000; the Zebra will be around for many years for us to enjoy.