Robins are one of the daintiest little birds that are seen on the lawns of North America mostly, pulling out worms from the ground in their typical way. Earlier, Robins were considered to be a member of the Thrush family.
Fact 1 Description
We often refer to this little bird as Robin Red Breast and are a favorite of most kids and gardeners as well. It has a distinctive red breast and face, the under parts are gray and the head, tail and wings are brown. The cheery song and its early appearance at the end of winter make it one of the most popular birds in Europe. Though Robins are common in towns and open spaces in the outskirts, they live in wilder areas also including mountain forests and the wilderness of Alaska.
Fact 2 Their Behavior
Robins are very friendly and sociable birds. They have beautiful voices and sing to attract males and proclaim territory. You will hear their intimate calls when you visit the countryside and wherever there is greenery. A single robin occupies a territory or lawn and does not allow any others except his mate. If you dig a garden, you will see them within minutes perching on a fence or branch of a nearby tree watching with concentration to find some worms in the newly turned ground. They usually flap their wings rapidly for short and fast flights. In winter, you will see robins in their puffed up plumes that keep them warm against the cold winds.
Fact 3 Their Habitat
American Robins as they are commonly known as are commonly seen throughout the continent. Apart from lawns and gardens and parks, they found in wilder places like forests, woodlands, mountains and in the tundra areas. During the winter when food becomes scarce, they move on to other areas where they can find food.
Fact 4 Their Food Habits
Robins mostly feed on worms and fruits. In springtime and summer, when the lawns and fields are green and full of earthworms, insects and snails they have a wonderful time. They are also fond of fruits like hawthorn, dogwood, juniper berries, chokecherries and sumac fruits. They have fruits mostly in winter especially those that have bugs in them. Honeysuckle berries have an intoxicating effect on Robins. They are very particular about their source of food. They do not share their territory with any other Robin except their mates. When food becomes scarce in winter they eat just anything served for them on a bird table. They enjoy bacon rinds and cheese too.
Fact 5 Nesting Habits
Females build the nests systematically using dead grass and twigs forming a cup shape. They also use feathers, paper, moss and rootlets. After the cup is formed, they use soft mud to make a heavy and sturdy nest which they line with fine dry grass. The females choose the site of placing their nests also which are mostly the horizontal branches of a tree that are hidden from direct sight or just below a layer of dense leaves to stay protected. These nesting positions are not very high but are often seen in the lower half of the trees. Robins also build their nests in gutters, outdoor light fixtures, eaves and other structures in western prairies. Some build their nests on the ground or in thickets while in Alaska you will see their nests on cliffs and buildings.
Gardeners love Robins as they are very friendly and any pesticides that are harmful are first detected by these tiny birds. But in some parts of Europe, Robins are shot for sport or for food. It is surprising to know that the oldest recorded American Robin was 13 years and 11 months old.